top of page

Privacy policy of the Clinique Vétérinaire Lasalle

Thanks to visit the Lasalle Veterinary Clinic website and read its privacy policy.

By browsing our website or using our forms, you acknowledge having read and understood this policy and consent to your data and personal information being processed in accordance with it, where applicable.

Bill C-25 in Quebec, formally known as the Act respecting the protection of personal information in the private sector, applies to companies that manage personal information. By the nature of its activities, the Lasalle Veterinary Clinic collects and uses personal information such as the name, address and email of clients. It is therefore essential to ensure the judicious and secure use of this data.

Respect for privacy and the protection of personal information are essential to us, which is why, through this Policy, we intend to protect them in accordance with the laws in force.

The purpose of the Policy is to inform users of the reasons and how Clinique Vétérinaire Lasalle or any person acting on its behalf will collect and use their personal information. It is intended to be in clear language in order to ensure informed consent from users.

For the purposes of this Policy, “personal information” means any information about an identifiable or identifiable individual. Here are examples:
•    First name
•    Name
•    E-mail
•    Address

Responsible for the Protection of Personal Information

This person will be responsible for overseeing the management of personal data and ensuring compliance with privacy laws.

Procedures for obtaining consent

We are committed to obtaining consent before collecting an individual's personal information. Consent may be express or implied and may be provided directly by the individual or their authorized representative. We prioritize obtaining explicit consent, whether verbally, electronically or in writing. Until now, consent to obtain and use personal data was given verbally. The client who accepted the provision of veterinary services at our Clinic was accepting the use of the personal data transmitted.


Following the coming into force of Bill C-25, a consent form will be signed by the client, during their next service in the clinic, and attached to the file as proof.

Evaluate Data Collection Processes

Personal data is mainly collected when the animal file is opened. Thus, the name, address, telephone numbers and email address are associated with the animal file which contains the patient's name, description, weight and date of birth.

Discretion must therefore be observed when collecting data at the reception desk.

The Clinic uses personal data for its internal files. Data is also used when a third party becomes involved in the animal's health. The data is, among other things, used for: external laboratories, radiology interpretations, ultrasound requests, the visit to the clinic of a specialist for the animal, the referral of the animal or the transfer of its file to another veterinary establishment, registration for an insurance trial, insurance claims and writing an external prescription.

The Clinic sometimes uses a customer's credit card number to pay for a purchase or take a security deposit over the phone.

The Clinic also collects data via the online store platform which is managed by Ma Vitrine Vétérinaire. The company takes care of managing and protecting customers' personal data.

The data is stored in the LOGIVET software.

Collection of personal information

When you use our services, we may need to collect personal information about you and your pet. This information may include, but is not limited to:

1. Your contact information (name, address, telephone number, email address);
2. Information about your pet (name, species, breed, age, medical history);
3. Details relating to medical treatments and appointments;
4. Payment information for services you received;

Use of personal information

We use the personal information that the customer provides to us for, among other things, the following reasons:

1. Provide quality veterinary care adapted to the animal;
2. Schedule and manage appointments and treatments;
3. Communicate with the client regarding the care of the animal;
4. Bill for services and make payments;
5. Respond to customer questions and concerns;
6. Refer the animal for specialized care in a clinic or another establishment;
7. Make a request for medical insurance for the animal

Personal information will not be sold to third parties or published online.

We only disclose personal information with explicit consent (verbal or written), except where required by law, such as reporting a contagious disease or legal action.

Disclosure of personal information

We only disclose your personal information with your explicit consent, except where required by law, such as reporting a contagious disease or legal action.

Data security

We take appropriate security measures to protect your personal information against unauthorized access, loss, disclosure or alteration. Our employees are trained in confidentiality and have access to your information only as part of their job, in order to provide care to your pet.

The data is stored in the Logivet software. Backups in the CLOUD are carried out periodically, only the owners have access to administrative functions, the server is isolated from the rest of the network and it is protected by a firewall in order to reduce the risk of ransomware, the operating system is always up to date with the latest updates from Microsoft, anti-virus software is kept up to date, staff is made aware of cyber risks.

Printed documents that contain personal information are securely destroyed internally.


Physical documents that must be kept, according to OMVQ standards, are stored at the Clinic, in a location not accessible to the public, until their destruction.

Retention of personal information

The information collected and recorded in the medical file will be kept, as required by the Order of Veterinary Physicians of Quebec, for a minimum of 5 years after the last professional service rendered. Subsequently, the client's personal information and the animal's medical record can be securely destroyed.

Access and correction

You have the right to access your personal information that we hold and to correct it if it is inaccurate. To exercise these rights, please contact us at 514-364-1233 or by email at info@cliniqueveterinairelasalle.com

We are committed to respecting the confidentiality of your personal information. If you have any questions or concerns regarding our privacy policy, please do not hesitate to contact us. We are here to help you and ensure the best care for your pet.

Cookies and Similar Technologies

The Lasalle Veterinary Clinic keeps the data collected for different periods of time, depending on their nature and their usefulness in offering our products and services. During the retention period, Clinique Vétérinaire Lasalle takes physical and technical measures to ensure the security of data containing personal information.

 

The main places where personal information is stored are the cities in which Clinique Vétérinaire Lasalle has facilities and in cities in which SolutionVet has servers containing data collected by Clinique Vétérinaire Lasalle.

 

Personal information may be stored outside the country in which you live, if a third party provider or other entity to whom we disclose personal information in accordance with this Policy is located outside the country. In such cases, personal information may be subject to the local laws of the countries or territories in which the information is collected, used, disclosed or stored, and the government and law enforcement authorities of those countries. or territories may have access to it. We use Google Analytics to view information about users' online activities, including page views, sources, and time spent on our websites. The data is encrypted in digital form so we cannot associate it with individuals. You can block our use of Google Analytics; To find out how to do this, simply go to the Google Analytics opt-out page.

 

Once the retention period has expired, personal information is destroyed. Only statistics or reports containing depersonalized and anonymized data may be retained for extended periods of time. 

Other information

Changes to these rules:

We make changes to this Privacy Policy from time to time. Any reduction in your rights under this Privacy Policy cannot be applied without your explicit consent. We always indicate the date the last changes were made and allow you to access archived versions for viewing. If the changes are material, we will post a prominent notice on our website (including, for certain services, by email notification).

Person responsible for compliance:

For any questions, to make comments or to make a complaint about this policy, you can contact the person responsible for ensuring compliance with this privacy policy at admin@cliniqueveterinairelasalle.com

Date this policy was last updated: December 18, 2023

bottom of page